Aggregate Industries is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to this website. This privacy policy explains what we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse the Aggregate Industries and our subsidiary company websites, purchase from us or otherwise provide your personal data to us.

By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree with the policy then you must not use this website.

Who we are and the policy

Aggregate Industries UK Limited is a company registered in England, registration number 245717, with registered office address: Bardon Hall, Copt Oak Road, Markfield, Leicestershire, LE67 9PJ.

In this statement “we” or “us” means Aggregate Industries UK Limited (and our subsidiary companies) and our website is https://www.aggregate.com (“the Website”). It describes our policy and practices with regard to processing of Personal Information on the Website and our privacy policy covers us and the Website. "Personal Information" means information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information or from that information and other information that is held by or is likely to be held by us.

"Personal Information" means information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information or from that information and other information that is held by or is likely to be held by us.

It is our policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Information held by us is processed fairly and lawfully. We will take all necessary steps to implement this policy. All our employees and data processors who have access to Personal Information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

It is our policy to ensure that all relevant statutory requirements are complied with, including the eight Data Protection Principles contained in the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act") as it may be amended or replaced from time to time, and to monitor our internal procedures periodically to ensure compliance.

In order to pursue our legitimate interest in providing the services offered by the Website ("the Services"), we need to hold certain Personal Information. Except to the extent that we are required or permitted by law, any Personal Information which we collect will be used solely for the purpose of providing the Services, and we will not hold it for any longer than is necessary for this purpose. We may sometimes pass this information to carefully selected third parties in order to help us to provide the Services to you.

We may from time to time ask you for your Personal Information in order send you information about ourselves and other information that you may find useful. We will always ask for your consent before we do this.

Cookies

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. Our Website uses cookies, read more information on our Cookies policy.

External websites

The Website may contain links to other internet websites that are not owned by us. We are not responsible for the content of such websites or for the privacy policy of such websites or for Personal Information which such websites may collect or place on your computer.

Disclosure of your information

We regard our databases of information (which will include your Personal Information) as a valuable asset. Should we sell or transfer any of our business assets this may include the sale or transfer of such databases of information to third parties. In addition, such a transfer or sale may mean that your Personal Information is transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area. Any such transfer will be subject to appropriate safeguards.

Personal Information may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area in order to perform the Services. Any such transfer is subject to appropriate safeguards. In addition, if you put Personal Information on publicly available parts of the Website, this will be accessible to persons in countries outside the European Economic Area, which may not have data protection laws as comprehensive as those that exist in the EEA.

We will monitor on an ongoing basis compliance with the provisions of the Act by third party processors of Personal Information held by us.

Managing your data

You can ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect Personal Information we hold about you and opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

Please note however there may be instances where it is necessary for us to communicate with you for administrative or operational reasons relating to our service.

Your rights

You have a number of rights regarding your Personal Information as set out in detail at the Information Commissioner’s Office website. In particular, you have the right to request that we update, amend or delete your Personal Information that we hold.

You also have the right to request that we provide you with a copy of that data. To obtain a copy, please write with full details to: General Counsel, Aggregate Industries UK Limited, Bardon Hall, Copt Oak Road, Markfield, Leicestershire, LE67 9PJ enclosing your cheque or postal order for £10 payable to Aggregate Industries UK Limited.